Celebrate.png

JOIN US FOR THE

IN-APSE 28th Annual
Employment and Training Conference

November 7 & 8, 2018
@ Indianapolis Marriott East


Schedule At-A-Glance

Wednesday, november 7, 2018


8:00-9:00am

registration - foyer

9:00-9:30am

Welcome - salons 1-4

Welcome and Brief Comments
- Wendy Waldman, Conference Chair, Brian Gilbert, IN-APSE President

9:30-10:30am

keynote - salons 1-4

Re-Kindle the Flame: Reigniting Purpose and Passion
- Denise Bissonettee, MS


10:30-10:45

break


10:45-12:00pm

breakout sessions

salons a & b

Essentials of Employer Engagement
- Denise Bissonettee, MS

salons c

Productivity Programs & Apps
- Chris Trageser, Zach Eltzroth

salons d

It’s Easy!! Finding What You Need For Pre-ETS Programs
- Jonathan Kraeszig, Jackie Tijerina, Dr. Mary Held

salons e

The Healing Role of Assistance Dogs
- Dr. Sally Irvin, ICAN


12:00-1:15

lunch


1:15-2:30pm

breakout sessions

salons a & b

Uncovering Strengths, Values & Gifts (Part 1)
- Denise Bissonettee, MS

salons c

Labor Market Information - WIOA, RSA, ABC, 123
- Jeffrey Hughes

salons d

Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD): Tools & Foundations Essential to
Successful Transition to Adulthood and the Workplace
- Dr. Tiffany Neal, Hannah Smyth

salons e

Don't Worry, It's Just A Little Piddle: Effective Strategies for Working with
Individuals Diagnosed with Personality Disorder
- Tina Skeel


2:30-2:45

break


2:45-4:00pm

breakout sessions

salons a & b

Uncovering Strengths, Values & Gifts (Part 2)
- Denise Bissonettee, MS

salons c

Employment to Winners Circle: Shake & Bake, Ricky Bobby Style
- Bill Elmore

salons d

Innovative Job Accommodations and How to Request Them
- Sandy Widener, Meredith Freeman

salons e

Utilizing a Trust to Achieve Life & Employment Goals
- Jill Ginn


4:00-6:00pm

NETWORKING RECEPTION

salons 1-4

Join us for an evening of cocktails, light appetizers, vintage pictures, and prize drawings!


Click on schedule to enlarge

Schedule At-A-Glance

thursday, november 8, 2018


8:30-9:00AM

registration - foyer

9:00-10:15 AM

breakout sessions

salons a

Technology Tools to Increase Productivity/Efficiency for Everyone
- Wade Wingler, Brian Norton

salons b

The Power of 5

salons c

Breaking Barriers, Life Beyond Labels
- Debi Hayworth

salons d

Ticket to Work: Can You Afford to miss this Session?
- Sheriene Knox

salons e

Reasonable Accommodations: Who, What, Where, When, Why and How
- Emily Munson, Bonnie Bomer

10:15-10:30AM

break


10:30-11:45 AM

breakout sessions

salons a

Identifying and Overcoming Barriers to Employment: Helping Expand
and Stabilize Recovery from Substance Use Disorder
- Amy Brinkley, Nicholas Svetlauskas

salons b

A Closer Look at the PCISP and LifeCourse
- Gwen Chesterfield

salons c

Building Successful Relationships with Employers
- Employer Panel β€” Facilitated by Meredith Freeman

salons d

BosmaForce Salesforce Administrator Preparation Course
- James Michaels, T.J. McElroy

salons e

Natural Supports: Getting Out of the Way
- Sandy Block, Jackie Tijerina

11:45-1:30PM

AWARDS LUNCHEON

Join us for our special Awards Luncheon as we honor
individuals who have made a significant impact on Employment First in Indiana!
- Jonathan Kraeszig, Awards Presenter

Special Guest Presentation:
- Theresa Koleszar, Director, Indiana Bureau of Rehabilitation Services


1:30-1:45

break


1:45-3:00pm

breakout sessions

salons a

The Pre-ETS Experience: Administrative and Student Perspectives
- MaryEllen Jones, Madeline Webster

salons b

Successful Employment & Brian Injury
- Wendy Waldman, Jean Capler, Penny Torma, June Hennigan, Jane Wiles

salons c

Mindfulness Based Stress Reduction (MBSR)
- Cos Raimondi

salons d

The Power of You: How You Can Change The Course of Employment
- Maya Cox, Kelley Land

salons e

Supporting Individuals with High Support Needs to
Get and Keep Integrated Employment
- Dr. Pat Rogan, Susan Rinne


Click on schedule to enlarge